Oklahoma Agreed Order Amending Complaint - Personal Injury
[…] The two main options are simply responding to the motion to dismiss by arguing that the claims attacked do sufficiently allege a claim for relief, or the plaintiff may amend the complaint to cure any deficiencies.

A party shall respond to an amended pleading within the time remaining for response to the original pleading or within twenty (20) days after the service of the amended pleading, whichever period may be longer, unless the court otherwise orders.

Title 12 Section 936 of the Oklahoma Statutes provides as follows: "In any civil action to recover on an open account the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court to be taxed and collected as costs."

FRCP Rule 12(b) pertains to pretrial motions, and 12(b)(6) specifically deals with motions to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.