New Mexico Agreement to Partition Community Property Creating Joint Tenancy with Right of Survivorship
[…] The court may either divide the property ... by DK Carter · 1981 — § 47-1-16 (1978), also provides that: An instrument conveying or transferring title to real or personal property to two or more persons as joint tenants, to two ... Each spouse has a right to pass on his or her share to anyone by will, making community property different from joint tenancy; however, it is also possible to ... In short, to force the sale of jointly owned property, you must first confirm title, then attempt a voluntary sale or buyout, file