Multi-State
[…] New Mexico Letter Informing Debt Collector of False or Misleading Misrepresentations in Collection Activities - Threatening to Take an Action that Cannot Legally be Taken or That is not Intended to be Taken

State:
Multi-State
Control #:
US-DCPA-19.12BG
Format:
Word; 
Rich Text
Instant download

Description

Section 807 of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 1692e, provides, in part, as follows: "A debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a violation of this section:


"(5) The threat to take any action that cannot legally be taken or that is not intended to be taken."

Free preview