Massachusetts Jury Instruction - Counterfeit - Possession with Intent to Defraud
[…] Uttering is a crime involving a person with the intent to defraud that knowingly sells, publishes or passes a forged or counterfeited document. More specifically, forgery creates a falsified document and uttering is the act of knowingly passing on or using the forged document.

A conviction on forgery in Massachusetts can result in punishment of imprisonment in the state prison for up to ten years or a jail or house of correction sentence of up to two years.

More info

Replaced by 2.120 March 2019. Open PDF file, 17.94 KB, 2.280 Lesser included offenses (English, PDF 17.94 ... Section 5 of chapter 267 of our General Laws provides: “Whoever, with intent to injure or defraud, utters and publishes as true a false, forged or altered. [ ...1206 (9th Cir.1999) (in discussing jury instruction regarding inferring intent to possess for distribution from quantity of drugs, the Ninth Circuit stated ... As the model jury instructions describe, forgery can be committed three ways. ... the defendant did the previous action with the