Multi-State
[…] Idaho Letter Informing Debt Collector of False or Misleading Misrepresentations in Collection Activities - Failure to Disclose to Debtor in Initial Communication that Debt Collector was Attempting to Collect a Debt

State:
Multi-State
Control #:
US-DCPA-19.1BG
Format:
Word; 
Rich Text
Instant download

Description

Section 807 of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1692e, provides, in part, as follows:


A debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a violation of this section: