If you are using US Legal Forms initially, follow the instructions beneath:
[…] It depends on the unique set of facts associated with each case. Injuries sustained and income lost will play a major role in establishing the final figure.
To get a general idea of settlement, add up the costs in medical bills, damages, and lost wages, and multiply the sum by three. This may be around the amount in the settlement you can receive after a car accident. Compensation for pain and suffering is only given to those who are injured in a car accident.
The Slip and Fall Statute of Limitations in Arizona Specifically, Arizona Revised Statutes section 12-542 sets a two-year deadline for the filing of any civil case seeking a remedy "for injuries done to the person of another," and "for injuries done to the person of another when death ensues from such injuries."
Arizona pain and suffering multiplier Insurance companies and attorneys often calculate pain and suffering by using a multiplier between 1 and 5 (the more severe the injury, the higher the multiplier). This means that pain and suffering is calculated over and above medical expenses at that rate.