Obtaining this Conflict Of Interest Waiver Template For Tax Preparers will take you only a few simple steps:
[…] Subscribe to US Legal Forms to have verified legal templates for all of life’s circumstances at your disposal.
Written, informed waiver of the conflict by each affected client signed no later than 30 days after the conflict is known by the practitioner. must retain written waiver for at least 36 months.
Treasury Circular 230, Regulations Governing Practice Before the Internal Revenue Service (31 C.F.R. Part 10), Section 10.29(b)(3), requires that the CPA obtain a conflict-of-interest waiver within 30 days of informed consent, confirmed in writing, and maintain it for at least 36 months.
Sec. 10.21 provides that a tax return preparer who knows that a client has made an error or an omission on a prior tax return or other tax document, must "advise the client promptly of the fact of such noncompliance, error, or omission." However, SRTP (1988 Rev.) No. 6 goes beyond the mandate from the Treasury.