Release Records Without Consent In Florida
[…] If someone records you without your permission, you may sue them in a small claims court under certain conditions. A recording must meet certain circumstances and laws for a lawsuit to be valid. Among them are: The caller didn't notify you about the recording.

You do not have the "right" to record anyone in Florida. The statutes say that all parties to a conversation must be aware they are being recorded, and must give consent, for the recording to be lawful.

Question One Section 395.3025(1), Florida Statutes, provides: "(1) Any licensed facility shall, upon written request, and only after discharge of the patient, Page 2 furnish, in a timely manner, without delays for legal review, to any person admitted therein for care and treatment or treated thereat, or to any such ...

You can be charged with a 3rd-degree felony in Florida for recording someone without their permission. This is rarely prosecuted, however, it can happen.

More info

CONDITIONING: I understand that completing this authorization form is voluntary.