Release Of Information For Therapist In Texas
[…] Form popularity

FAQ

The Texas Medical Records Privacy Act requires "covered entities" to comply with HIPAA and adds additional protections. You can find these laws in the Chapter 181 of the Texas Health and Safety Code. A "covered entity" includes any person who assembles, collects, or uses health information.

Texas physicians do not have a statutory duty to warn potential victims of their patients' violent conduct but may warn medical or law enforcement authorities if the patient is a danger to himself, to the treating physician, or to others.

Section 611.006(11) authorizes a psychologist to provide confidential information in “a judicial or administrative proceeding where the court or agency has issued an order or subpoena.” However, as we have already pointed out, a particular subpoena might seek records that are privileged and not within an exception to ...

Requests may come in the form of a subpoena. (There are four possible responses when a subpoena is received.)