Release Of Information For Mental Health In Texas
[…] You may not be detained for more than 48 hours after you arrive at the facility unless a judge signs an Order of Protective Custody (OPC). If the 48-hour period ends on a weekend or holiday, you may be detained until 4 p.m. on the next business day.

If they are unwilling to go to the hospital, call 911. Calling 911 can feel hard. You can explain to the 911 operator that you think your family member is experiencing mental health symptoms, in case a mental health crisis response team is available.

Section 611.006(11) authorizes a psychologist to provide confidential information in “a judicial or administrative proceeding where the court or agency has issued an order or subpoena.” However, as we have already pointed out, a particular subpoena might seek records that are privileged and not within an exception to ...