This authorization includes release of information of a confidential or privileged nature, or any data or mater
[…] You may also fill out the form at the Records window. You may request records for your children until they turn 18. There are some exceptions.
This authorization includes release of information of a confidential or privileged nature, or any data or materials which have been sealed or agreed to be withheld pursuant to any prior agreement or court proceeding involving disciplinary matters.
Sometimes a third party — like an insurance company or an attorney — needs to request your medical information. In that case, you'll have to sign a release of information authorization.
Question One Section 395.3025(1), Florida Statutes, provides: "(1) Any licensed facility shall, upon written request, and only after discharge of the patient, Page 2 furnish, in a timely manner, without delays for legal review, to any person admitted therein for care and treatment or treated thereat, or to any such ...
“Medical records may not be furnished to, and the medical condition of a patient may not be discussed with, any person other than the patient or the patient's legal representative or other health care practitioners and providers involved in the care or treatment of the patient, except upon written authorization of the ...
The confidentiality rule applies not merely to matters communicated in confidence by the client but also to all information relating to the representation, whatever its source.