Simply having an unregistered gun in your possession is not a criminal offense in California. However, being caught with an unregistered gun in public may result in criminal charges. California law makes it illegal to carry a gun in public unless one of the following applies: You have a valid California firearm permit.
§ 5861. Section 5861 provides: It shall be unlawful for any person– (d) to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record.
In addition, because ghost guns do not have a serial number, they cannot be traced when they are used to commit a crime, preventing law enforcement from effectively investigating violent crimes. Ghost guns are the fastest-growing gun safety problem facing our country.