Personal Injury Release With Judge Gino Real In Oakland
[…] This means that court proceedings must be issued within 3 years of you first being aware that you have suffered an injury.

In California, you have two years from the date of your injury to file a personal injury lawsuit. This two-year rule is called the statute of limitations, and it applies to most injury cases, whether from car accidents, slips and falls, or other incidents caused by negligence.

In California, the statute of limitations on most personal injury cases is two years from the date of your injury. California Civil Procedure Code § 335.1 provides that a case for “… injury to, or death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another” must be filed within two years.

The general rule is that you have two years from the date on which you suffered your injury to issue proceedings.

Trusted and secure by over 3 million people of the world’s leading companies

Personal Injury Release With Judge Gino Real In Oakland