Contract With Restrictive Covenants In Minnesota
[…] Key Takeaways Under Minnesota State Law: Businesses should not use non-compete agreements for their employees and should not be including non-compete language in their employee handbook or onboarding processes anymore.

Protecting proprietary information through employee NDAs is not only a best practice but also a legal necessity for businesses in Minnesota.

Minnesota Statute § 181.9881 — Restrictive Employment Covenants; Void in Service Contracts — prohibits on a go-forward basis service providers from restricting “in any way a customer from directly or indirectly soliciting or hiring an employee of a service provider.” The law is not limited to just employees, but also ...

How do I challenge a restrictive covenant? Express release: It may be possible to negotiate the release or variation of a restrictive covenant.