Our built-in tools help you complete, sign, share, and store your documents in one place.
Make edits, fill in missing information, and update formatting in US Legal Forms—just like you would in MS Word.
Download a copy, print it, send it by email, or mail it via USPS—whatever works best for your next step.
Sign and collect signatures with our SignNow integration. Send to multiple recipients, set reminders, and more. Go Premium to unlock E-Sign.
If this form requires notarization, complete it online through a secure video call—no need to meet a notary in person or wait for an appointment.
We protect your documents and personal data by following strict security and privacy standards.

Make edits, fill in missing information, and update formatting in US Legal Forms—just like you would in MS Word.

Download a copy, print it, send it by email, or mail it via USPS—whatever works best for your next step.

Sign and collect signatures with our SignNow integration. Send to multiple recipients, set reminders, and more. Go Premium to unlock E-Sign.

If this form requires notarization, complete it online through a secure video call—no need to meet a notary in person or wait for an appointment.

We protect your documents and personal data by following strict security and privacy standards.
Massachusetts laws Includes clauses for real estate tax exemptions for blind persons, qualifying senior citizens, qualifying surviving spouses, minor children and elderly persons, qualifying veterans, and religious and charitable organizations.
(As of August 2024) All Massachusetts homeowners who own a home as their primary residence are eligible for a $1,000,000.00 “declared homestead exemption” via a written declaration filed with the Registry of Deeds where the property is located.
You must be 70 or older. For Clauses 41C and 41C½, the eligible age may be reduced to 65 or older, by vote of the legislative body of your city or town. You must own and occupy the property as your domicile.
Individuals may apply for a homestead property tax exemption if they have a primary residence and want to reduce the overall property tax bill associated with that residence.
Filing a Declaration of Homestead costs thirty-five dollars ($35.00). Personal checks should be made payable to the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. Each owner, whether or not they qualify for an elderly or disabled exemption, must sign and acknowledge the document under the penalties of perjury before a notary public.
Filing a Declaration of Homestead costs thirty-five dollars ($35.00). Personal checks should be made payable to the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. Each owner, whether or not they qualify for an elderly or disabled exemption, must sign and acknowledge the document under the penalties of perjury before a notary public.
Eligibility requirements for a homestead exemption vary by state. One of the key requirements is occupancy status — homestead exemptions are typically only available for primary residences. Some other factors that may impact eligibility include your age and income, as well as your marital, veteran or disability status.
You must be 70 or older. For Clauses 41C and 41C½, the eligible age may be reduced to 65 or older, by vote of the legislative body of your city or town. You must own and occupy the property as your domicile.
If you are 65 years old or older, you may qualify for a Cl. 41C property tax exemption if you meet the income, asset, and ownership requirements.
If there are multiple owners, and only one qualifies for an elderly or disabled homestead protection, consider filing one homestead declaration per owner to protect the family's right to use, occupy and enjoy the home.