Employment Law Handbook With Exercises 3rd Edition In Massachusetts
[…] This applies to all employers.

In a perfect world… StateRecord retention period California 4 years Colorado 3 years Connecticut 7 years Delaware 3 years46 more rows •

Yes. Employees may request an opportunity to review their personnel record. Employers have 5 business days after receiving a written request to comply.

The three major common law exceptions are public policy, implied contract, and implied covenant of good faith. The at-will presumption is strong, however, and it can be difficult for an employee to prove that his circumstances fall within one of the exceptions.

149, § 52C (the "Law"), requires employers to inform employees within ten days of any information added to their personnel record that "negatively affects the employee's qualification for employment, promotion, transfer, additional compensation or the possibility that the employee will be subject to disciplinary ...

An employer of twenty or more employees is required to keep the personnel record (without deletions or expungement) for three years after employment or until the end of any administrative or judicial proceeding for which the personnel records are relevant.