Our built-in tools help you complete, sign, share, and store your documents in one place.
Make edits, fill in missing information, and update formatting in US Legal Forms—just like you would in MS Word.
Download a copy, print it, send it by email, or mail it via USPS—whatever works best for your next step.
Sign and collect signatures with our SignNow integration. Send to multiple recipients, set reminders, and more. Go Premium to unlock E-Sign.
If this form requires notarization, complete it online through a secure video call—no need to meet a notary in person or wait for an appointment.
We protect your documents and personal data by following strict security and privacy standards.

Make edits, fill in missing information, and update formatting in US Legal Forms—just like you would in MS Word.

Download a copy, print it, send it by email, or mail it via USPS—whatever works best for your next step.

Sign and collect signatures with our SignNow integration. Send to multiple recipients, set reminders, and more. Go Premium to unlock E-Sign.

If this form requires notarization, complete it online through a secure video call—no need to meet a notary in person or wait for an appointment.

We protect your documents and personal data by following strict security and privacy standards.
The Employment Act covers all employees in Malaysia, irrespective of wages or occupation. Domestic servants are excluded from the coverage.
Under the EA, the maximum working hours for employees per week is 45 hours. Additionally, an employee: may not be required to work more than eight hours a day or more than five consecutive hours without a break of at least thirty minutes; and. must be provided with at least one whole day of rest each week (rest day).
Beginning February 1st, 2025, Malaysia has increased it's national minimum wage from RM1,500 (approximately US$331) to RM1,700 (approximately US$380.91) per month for all employees, which also includes piece rate, tonnage, task, trip or commission-based workers.
How many days of annual leave do employees receive in Malaysia? In Malaysia, the number of days of annual leave varies ing to the length of employment, ranging from 8 days for 1-2 years of service, 12 days for 2-5 years, and 16 days for over 5 years.
Employment Act 1955 and Industrial Relations Act 1967 The Employment Act primarily addresses the minimum terms and conditions of employment for a certain category of worker. It includes provisions for working hours, overtime, leave entitlements, public holidays, termination, and maternity benefits.
Application of the Employment Laws to Foreigners in Malaysia Similar to any employees in Malaysia, foreign employees receive all the protections in the Employment Act 1955.
Under the EA, the maximum working hours for employees per week is 45 hours. Additionally, an employee: may not be required to work more than eight hours a day or more than five consecutive hours without a break of at least thirty minutes; and. must be provided with at least one whole day of rest each week (rest day).
Since 1 October 2024, the salary ceiling for both EIS and SOCSO contributions has increased from RM5,000 to RM6,000 for both local and foreign employees, and contribution values will increase ingly. The good news is that you have until 31 March 2025 to comply with these changes without penalty.