This form is a sample letter in Word format covering the subject matter of the title of the form.
[…] But don't be so fast. There are many choices to consider in responding to suit for foreclosure. Motion to Quash Service, Motion to Dismiss, Answer and Affirmative defenes are but a few responses to consider.
By requesting a motion for a Judgment of Foreclosure and Sale, your lender will try to show the court that: a) the foreclosure action was prosecuted correctly, and they met their procedural requirements in the case; and b) the amounts owed to the plaintiff are fair, reasonable and accurate and should be approved by the ...
Set forth in Section 1301 of the New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (NYRPAPL Article 13), the one action rule provides that, “While an action is pending or after final judgment for the plaintiff therein, no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, ...
It takes at least 6 to 8 months for a fore- closure lawsuit to go from summons and complaint to auction — even if you ignore the court case. In reality, however, the process is taking much longer.