Pursuant to Virginia Code §64.2-507: "As an Executor or Administr
[…] This type of decision gets a very close look by the court because, let's face it, it's easy for conflicts of interest to pop up.
Unless a contrary intent is clearly set out in the will, if no executor qualifies, or those qualifying die, resign, or are removed, an administrator with the will annexed has the power to sell or convey the real estate devised by the will to be sold and to receive the proceeds of sale or the rents and profits of any ...
Pursuant to Virginia Code §64.2-507: "As an Executor or Administrator of an estate, you are charged with the responsibility of filing any income, inheritance, or estate tax returns required by state or federal law and an accounting of your handling of the estate."
Dependent on the jurisdiction, administrators hold the power to both sell and lease a decedent's real and personal property. For instance, a decedent may request the deed of their apartment building be transferred to their surviving spouse.