Secure Debt Shall Foreclose In New York
[…] You will get a 90 Day Pre-Foreclosure Notice in the mail. You will have a chance to get help and try to recover before a court case is started.

It takes at least 6 to 8 months for a fore- closure lawsuit to go from summons and complaint to auction — even if you ignore the court case. In reality, however, the process is taking much longer. If you file an Answer and appear at the mandatory settlement conference, it is taking lenders 1 to 3 years to foreclose.

Set forth in Section 1301 of the New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (NYRPAPL Article 13), the one action rule provides that, “While an action is pending or after final judgment for the plaintiff therein, no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, ...

action rule typically requires a lender to complete a judicial or nonjudicial foreclosure on the real property collateral before it can obtain a deficiency judgment against the borrower or take other action to collect against a borrower's assets.

On December 30, 2022, New York Gov.