Security Debt Shall With Example In Montgomery
[…] The landlord must return a tenant's security deposit plus interest, less any damages rightfully withheld, within 45 days after the tenancy ends. If the landlord fails to do this without a good reason, you may sue for up to three times the withheld amount, plus reasonable attorney's fees.

The landlord must return a tenant's security deposit plus interest, less any damages rightfully withheld, within 45 days after the tenancy ends. If the landlord fails to do this without a good reason, you may sue for up to three times the withheld amount, plus reasonable attorney's fees.

Specifically, Section 8-203 of the Real Property Article, Annotated Code of Maryland now states: “(b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, A landlord may not impose a security deposit in excess of the equivalent of 1 month's rent per dwelling unit, regardless of the number of tenants.

More info

This page contains Security Interest clauses in business contracts and legal agreements.