May Listing Agreements Be Terminated Without Penalty For Home Invasion In Florida
[…] " Death, insanity, or bankruptcy of either the broker or the seller will often terminate the listing.

" Destruction of the property terminates the agreement because the agreement cannot be performed.

" The listing agreement can be terminated through a mutual consent between the broker and the seller.

" If the use of the property changes significantly, the listing agreement can be cancelled.

" In the real estate market, transfer of title by operation of law can terminate the listing agreement.

Form popularity

FAQ

Under Florida Statutes Section 812.135(1), “home invasion robbery” is defined as “any robbery that occurs when the offender enters a dwelling with the intent to commit a robbery, and does commit a robbery of the occupants therein.” A dwelling under Florida law includes, without limitation, a house, apartment, condo, ...

Unfortunately, Florida law doesn't allow sellers to just change their minds. You'll typically need to rely on the buyer breaching the contract or on a specific cancellation clause in your agreement.