After the plaintiff, in an action tried by the court without a jury, has c
[…] Not recommended for use by non-attorneys.
This is a Complaint pleading for use in litigation of the title matter. Adapt this form to comply with your facts and circumstances, and with your specific state law. Not recommended for use by non-attorneys.
What is a “motion to dissolve,” and what happens if I file one? If you believe the protection order was granted improperly or that it is no longer needed, you can file a motion asking the court to “dissolve” (terminate or cancel) the protection order.
O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41 states that an “action may be dismissed by the plaintiff, without order or permission of court… by filing a written notice of dismissal at any time before the first witness is sworn.” However, filing a “second notice of dismissal operates as an adjudication upon the merits.”
Defendants may move to dismiss on the following grounds: Lack of subject matter jurisdiction (FRCP 12(b)(1)Opens in a new window). Lack of personal jurisdiction (FRCP 12(b)(2)Opens in a new window).