Complaint For Foreclosure In Wake
[…] It takes at least 6 to 8 months for a fore- closure lawsuit to go from summons and complaint to auction — even if you ignore the court case. In reality, however, the process is taking much longer. If you file an Answer and appear at the mandatory settlement conference, it is taking lenders 1 to 3 years to foreclose.

Set forth in Section 1301 of the New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (NYRPAPL Article 13), the one action rule provides that, “While an action is pending or after final judgment for the plaintiff therein, no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, ...

The new law does not disturb New York's six-year statute of limitations on mortgage foreclosure actions. It simply restores a common-sense principle: no party may unilaterally stop and restart the statute of limitations to revive what would otherwise be a time-barred action.