Motion To Strike Form For More Definite Statement In Queens
[…] Use cases typically arise in civil litigation or family law matters where detailed information is critical for the progression of the case.
Free preview
  • Preview Affidavit of Defendant Spouse in Support of Motion to Amend or Strike Alimony Provisions of Divorce Decree Because Of Obligor Spouse's Changed Financial Condition
  • Preview Affidavit of Defendant Spouse in Support of Motion to Amend or Strike Alimony Provisions of Divorce Decree Because Of Obligor Spouse's Changed Financial Condition

Form popularity

FAQ

CPLR 3024(b) provides that a party may move to strike scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading, and 3024(c) states that notice of such a motion "shall be served within twenty days after service of the challenged pleading." Notwithstanding the mandatory language of this section,63 the ...

A motion to strike asks the court to ban a pleading, like an Answer, from being used. See CPLR 3126. A motion for contempt asks the court to fine and/or jail the other side for ignoring the court's order.