Writ Certiorari Court Document Withdrawn
[…] Writ Certiorari Court Document Withdrawn

Category:
State:
Florida
Control #:
FL-01998BG
Format:
Word; 
Rich Text
Instant download

Description

Florida Motor Vehicles Code Section 322.31

Drivers' Licenses

Right of Review


"Final orders and rulings of the department wherein any person is denied a license, or where such license has been canceled, suspended, or revoked, shall be reviewable in the manner and within the time provided by the Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure only by a writ of certiorari issued by the circuit court in the county wherein such person shall reside, in the manner prescribed by the Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure, any provision in chapter 120 to the contrary notwithstanding."


Writ of certiorari is a type of court document that is often filed in appellate courts, requesting the court to review and potentially overturn a lower court's decision. However, in certain situations, this writ of certiorari may be withdrawn or dismissed for various reasons.