South Carolina Criminal Appearance Bond
[…] The judge may also impose conditions on the defendant's release, such as house arrest or electronic monitoring.

When will I get my bond money back? Bonds are only released upon order by a judge, dismissal of the charge, or a finding of not guilty. The bond is returned only to the party posting it.

If the offense charged is bailable, the magistrate shall take recognizance with sufficient surety, if it is offered, in default whereof the person must be incarcerated." § 22-5-510(B) provides that "[a] person charged with a bailable offense must have a bond hearing within twenty-four hours of his arrest and must be ...

The burden of proof is a legal standard that requires parties to provide evidence to demonstrate that a claim is valid.