South Carolina Order Setting Bond
[…] The judge may also impose conditions on the defendant's release, such as house arrest or electronic monitoring.

In South Carolina, the bail process begins with a bond hearing. At the bond hearing, a judge will determine the amount of bail that must be posted for the defendant to be released from custody. The judge may also impose conditions on the defendant's release, such as house arrest or electronic monitoring.

If the offense charged is bailable, the magistrate shall take recognizance with sufficient surety, if it is offered, in default whereof the person must be incarcerated." § 22-5-510(B) provides that "[a] person charged with a bailable offense must have a bond hearing within twenty-four hours of his arrest and must be ...

Interesting Questions

More info

Jul 22, 2021 — Many bond hearings are set within eight to twelve hours to ensure that you have time to get a lawyer and find a way to make bond.