Have you ever found yourself in a scenario where you need paperwork for either business or particular purposes almost all the time.
[…] The judge may also impose conditions on the defendant's release, such as house arrest or electronic monitoring.
In South Carolina, the bail process begins with a bond hearing. At the bond hearing, a judge will determine the amount of bail that must be posted for the defendant to be released from custody. The judge may also impose conditions on the defendant's release, such as house arrest or electronic monitoring.
If the offense charged is bailable, the magistrate shall take recognizance with sufficient surety, if it is offered, in default whereof the person must be incarcerated." § 22-5-510(B) provides that "[a] person charged with a bailable offense must have a bond hearing within twenty-four hours of his arrest and must be ...