Puerto Rico Indemnification of Lessor
[…] Thus, a landlord may not evict a tenant using "self-help" by shutting off utilities, physically removing belongings from the property, or changing locks.

These include: 1. The right to a safe and habitable living space: Landlords are required to provide tenants with a safe and habitable living space. This means that the property must be free from hazards such as mold, lead paint, and other dangerous conditions. 2.

Can you sue under a state tort claims act? Yes. Puerto Rico law allows suits against the State and municipalities in certain instances of negligence.

Section 92.008 of the Texas Property Code states: A landlord or a landlord's agent may not interrupt or cause the interruption of utility service paid for directly to the utility company by a tenant unless the interruption results from bona fide repairs, construction, or an emergency.

Florida law does not allow a landlord to force a tenant out by: 1. Shutting off the utilities or interrupting service, even if the service is in the landlord's name.

It is illegal for the owner of a property to get the tenant out by force.