In case you are a fresh customer of US Legal Forms, listed here are simple recommendations so that you can stick to:
[…] The purpose of including this provision is to disinherit a contesting beneficiary.
contest clause ? also called a ?penalty clause,? or in legal circles, an ?in terrorem? clause ? is meant to prevent beneficiaries from challenging the will after the individual dies.
If someone was forced to create the document under duress, was deceived into signing, or had their signature falsified, then grounds may exist to contest. You may have a winning case if it can be proven that a last-minute change was made under the undue influence of someone else.
C.S. § 2521 governs no-contest clauses and states: A provision in a will or trust purporting to penalize an interested person for contesting the will or trust or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate or trust is unenforceable if probable cause exists for instituting proceedings.
The main ?pro" to including a no-contest clause is that it often does effectively deter beneficiaries from bringing a legal challenge to the will.