Oregon Letter to Client - Withdrawal of Representation
[…] Regrettably, the difficulty we have had in [communicating with [client name]] [agreeing upon an appropriate course of action] [other] has led us to conclude that it is necessary for us to terminate our relationship and for [client name] to proceed with new counsel.

Interesting Questions

More info

ORS 9.380 allows a lawyer to withdraw, “[b]efore judgment or final determination, upon the consent of the attorney filed with the clerk or entered in the ... A disengagement letter serves to make clear that a client has ceased to be a current client for conflict of interest analysis. We recommend lawyers include ...This form is a sample letter in Word format covering the subject matter of the title of the form.