Oregon Motion to Dismiss, Quash, or Set Aside due to Abuse of Grand Jury and Prosecutorial Misconduct
[…] What exactly ... by AB POULIN · Cited by 23 — When a motion to dismiss an indictment on grounds of grand jury abuse is filed before trial, the court should ask whether the abuse substantially influenced the ... [4] ORS 135.530 provides: "(1) If the motion to set aside or dismiss is allowed, the court shall order that the defendant, if in custody, be discharged ... An order denying a motion to set aside a default judgment is a final appealable order. ... Generally, an order denying a motion to quash a grand jury subpoena ... by AM Clemens · 2005 · Cited by 2 — The Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure provide as follows: A subpoena must state the court's