Oklahoma Separate Answer and Defenses to Amended Complaint
[…] Use US Legal Forms, probably the most substantial collection of lawful kinds, in order to save time as well as stay away from blunders. The assistance offers appropriately manufactured lawful papers web templates which you can use for a selection of purposes. Make an account on US Legal Forms and start creating your daily life easier.

Form popularity

FAQ

Rule 12(b)(6), permitting a motion to dismiss for failure of the complaint to state a claim on which relief can be granted, is substantially the same as the old demurrer for failure of a pleading to state a cause of action.

Title 12 Section 936 of the Oklahoma Statutes provides as follows: "In any civil action to recover on an open account the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court to be taxed and collected as costs."

A party shall respond to an amended pleading within the time remaining for response to the original pleading or within twenty (20) days after the service of the amended pleading, whichever period may be longer, unless the court otherwise orders.