New York Uncorroborated Testimony of Accomplice
[…] In determining the mens rea necessary for accomplice liability, two issues must be dealt with: First, whether or not the accomplice must have the mens rea to commit the actual crime that is being committed by the principal, and second, whether the accomplice must also intend for his or her actions to actually help or ...

The court may presume that an accomplice is unworthy of any credit unless corroborated in material particulars, as per Section 114 of the Indian Evidence Act.

Interesting Questions

More info

This rule states verbatim CPL 60.22 except for sentence two of subdivision. (1). That sentence is drawn from CJI2d(NY) Accomplice as a Matter of Law and. Under our criminal law, “A defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to ...by LB Orfield · Cited by 5 — In 1829, District Judge Hopkinson explained that once a witness is admitted to be competent, his credibility rests entirely with the jury, who may therefore ... by A Frank — A petition for a writ of habeas corpus for discharge from confinement on a charge of