New York Affidavit in Opposition
[…] Form popularity

FAQ

HOW TO OPPOSE THE MOTION: (1) State the legal reasons why the court should not enter judgment against you, including your defenses. (2) State the facts that support your defenses. (3) Attach affidavits and/or exhibits to support the facts you assert.

CPLR 3212(g) reads, ?If a motion for summary judgment is denied or is granted in part, the court, by examining the papers before it and, in the discretion of the court, by interrogating counsel, shall, if practicable, ascertain what facts are not in dispute or are incontrovertible.

CPLR 3211(a)(7) provides: "A party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that: . . . the pleading fails to state a cause of action . .. ." . . . either party may submit any evidence that could properly be considered on a motion for summary judgment.