If you work with the US Legal Forms web site for the first time, adhere to the simple directions under:
[…] If you work with the US Legal Forms web site for the first time, adhere to the simple directions under:
Obtain and printing a huge number of document themes using the US Legal Forms website, which offers the most important variety of legitimate varieties. Use professional and condition-certain themes to tackle your small business or person needs.
If a default judgment is entered against you, you can file a Motion to Set Aside, Modify or Vacate that judgment (CC ) with the county court instead of filing an appeal. The motion must be filed within 30 days after the entry of judgment.
28 U.S.C. § 1963 provides: A judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any court of appeals, district court, bankruptcy court, or in the Court of International Trade may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other district . . .
The court must set aside a default judgment if you: have paid the whole amount owed (including any interest and costs) before the date the creditor entered judgment; sent back the acknowledgment of service form within the time limit; put in a defence within the time limit; or.