Minnesota Petition For Accelerated Review
[…] Rule 30.01By Prosecutor The prosecutor may dismiss a complaint or tab charge without the court's approval, and may dismiss an indictment with the court's approval. The prosecutor must state the reasons for the dismissal in writing or on the record.

13.02Permissive Counterclaims A pleading may state as a counterclaim any claim against an opposing party not arising out of the transaction that is the subject matter of the opposing party's claim.

The 90 day requirement stems from Minnesota Statute § 546.27, which states: Subdivision 1. Written decisions required. (a) When an issue of fact has been tried by the court, the decision shall be in writing, the facts found and the conclusion of law shall be separately stated, and judgment shall be entered ingly.

Rule 110.02, subdivision 3, provides sanctions in addition to contempt in the event of the reporter's failure to make timely delivery of the transcript. The certificate must be filed with the clerk of the appellate courts within ten days after the date the transcript was ordered.