Maine Negotiating and Drafting an Enforceable Jury Waiver Provision
[…] (b) Evidence. (c) Record. RULE 5. INITIAL ...This form contains several boilerplate contract clauses that provide for an enforceable waiver of the right to trial by jury for any actions or claims that may ... Dec 16, 2016 — Best Practices in Drafting, Negotiating and Executing a Contract with a Jury Waiver Provision · Place the jury waiver provision in a separate ... by AR Sarapas · 1998 · Cited by 3 — tit 14, § 5927 (West 1980) (staling that arbitration agreements are "enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the ... It is obvious that binding arbitration would necessarily include a jury trial waiver, but, given the public policy favoring arbitration, a distinction can ... Jul 19, 2022 — In a negotiation, the arguments for requesting a jury trial waiver provision may include the following: Jury trials are