Should you use the US Legal Forms website for the first time, adhere to the easy instructions beneath:
[…] Section 718.112, Florida Statutes, which covers board elections, among other items, was first amended effective in 2018 to include a provision that board members could only serve for four consecutive terms of two years at most (later amended to make this a straight eight-year limit, regardless of length of terms).
By the end of 2024, the legislation requires condominiums that are at least three stories tall and within 3 miles of the coast be inspected by a licensed engineer or architect when they reach 25 years of age and buildings more than 3 miles inland at 30 years.
Section 718.120(1), Florida Statutes, provides: "Ad valorem taxes, benefit taxes, and special assessments by taxing authorities shall be assessed against the condominium parcels and not upon the condominium property as a whole.
So starting in 2025, new Florida state law will require condo boards of buildings that are three stories or higher to set aside money to cover the cost of future major repairs, not for cosmetic stuff like new carpet, paint, lobbies, and you know, stuff like that.
Fla.