Connecticut Complaint regarding Slip and Fall
[…] Whether a slip and fall case is hard to win depends on the factors of that specific case. You must prove a property owner either knew or reasonably should have known about the hazard that caused your fall. Proving a ?should have? sometimes makes a case difficult but does not make it impossible.

There is no set amount of compensation for an injury caused by a slip, trip or fall. Instead, compensation amounts will depend on the part of your body you have injured, the severity of your injuries and the effect they have had on your life.

Specifically, General Statutes of Connecticut section 52-584 says: "No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct? shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained."

You can start a compensation claim for a slip, trip or fall if you've been injured in an accident that wasn't your fault, and you can prove that someone else's negligence caused the accident. There is no set amount of compensation for an injury caused by a slip, trip or fall.