Colorado Use of Produced Oil Or Gas by Lessor
[…] The lease gives an oil or gas company the right to explore for and develop the oil and gas deposits in the area described in the lease.

The memorandum of lease is a short form version of the oil and gas lease. The memorandum of lease is recorded. The full lease will not be recorded. You may also receive an addendum.

Rule 912 of the Oil and Gas Conservation Act (see page 183) to read: Rule 912 of the Oil and Gas Conservation Act addresses natural gas flaring and venting, prohibiting unnecessary or excessive venting or flaring from a well.

§34-60-106 ? The COGCC has the authority to regulate "Oil and gas operations so as to prevent and mitigate significant adverse environmental impacts on any air, water, soil, or biological resource resulting from oil and gas operations to the extent necessary to protect public health, safety, and welfare, including ...

As 23ABC has reported, the Oil Well Setbacks Bill, SB 1137, which aims to keep new oil wells 3,200 feet away from homes, schools, and parks is now on hold. This means it will now be up to voters to decide in 2024 whether the bill will go into effect again.