Arizona Answer and Defenses - Slip and Fall
[…] Form popularity

FAQ

In Arizona, the standard statute of limitations in a personal injury claim (including slip and falls) is 2 years from the date of injury.

Arizona pain and suffering multiplier Insurance companies and attorneys often calculate pain and suffering by using a multiplier between 1 and 5 (the more severe the injury, the higher the multiplier). This means that pain and suffering is calculated over and above medical expenses at that rate.

The Slip and Fall Statute of Limitations in Arizona Specifically, Arizona Revised Statutes section 12-542 sets a two-year deadline for the filing of any civil case seeking a remedy "for injuries done to the person of another," and "for injuries done to the person of another when death ensues from such injuries."

On average, slip and fall settlements in California can range anywhere from $10,000 to $60,000, but it's crucial to consult with a personal injury attorney who can assess the specifics of your case and provide more accurate guidance regarding potential settlement amounts.