Community Property With Right Of Survivorship In Texas
[…] Then fill out, sign, and print it out.

US Legal Forms boasts a spotless reputation and over 25 years of expertise. Join us now and transform document execution into something easy and streamlined!

Form popularity

FAQ

In Texas, a married couple can agree in writing that all or part of their community property will go to the surviving spouse when one person dies. This is called a right of survivorship agreement. The right of survivorship agreement must be filed with the county court records where the couple lives.

On November 3, 1987, Texas voters approved an amendment to Article 16, Section 15, of the Texas Constitution. It states, ". . . and spouses may agree in writing that all or part of their community property becomes the property of the surviving spouse on the death of a spouse.

Under a community property system such as in California, when the first spouse dies, the entire property automatically transfers to the survivor. The property does not need to go through the probate process in order to be transferred to the survivor.