Non Disclosure Confidentiality Agreement With Liquidated Damages In Florida
[…] Free preview
  • Preview Nondisclosure and Confidentiality Agreement - Potential Purchase
  • Preview Nondisclosure and Confidentiality Agreement - Potential Purchase
  • Preview Nondisclosure and Confidentiality Agreement - Potential Purchase
  • Preview Nondisclosure and Confidentiality Agreement - Potential Purchase
  • Preview Nondisclosure and Confidentiality Agreement - Potential Purchase
  • Preview Nondisclosure and Confidentiality Agreement - Potential Purchase

Form popularity

FAQ

Most notably, under Florida Statutes § 672.718, a liquidated damages provision must be limited strictly to an “amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate ...

The parties to a contract have a right to include a liquidated damages clause in Florida. State law holds that this provision can be enforceable as long as it is properly drafted and meets legal requirements.