Hoa Rules For Renters In Cook
[…] Code § 4160.) The majority of the rights granted to members under the association's governing documents or the Davis-Stirling Act therefore do not extend to renters, nor may they be validly transferred to renters.

Homeowners associations in Florida can generally restrict or prohibit rentals. If an HOA wishes to amend its declaration to include rental restrictions, the amendment shall only apply to owners who acquire the title to the parcel after July 1, 2021, or to owners who consent to the amendment.

Section 718.110(14), Florida Statutes, applicable to iniums, provides that: “An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective ...