A Protective Covenant For Indemnity In Bronx
[…] Form popularity

FAQ

To ensure the next owner absolves the original covenantor of liability if a positive covenant is breached, an indemnity covenant is used. Moreover, to maintain the 'chain of indemnity' throughout each subsequent sale, indemnity covenants are used within each transaction.

Indemnification comes into play in service agreements, too. In that context, they can be used to guard against things like breaches of warranties or breach of contract. Drafting and negotiating an effective indemnification provision benefits both parties.

New York's General Obligations Law §5-322.1 prohibits enforcement of an indemnification agreement for damage arising “out of bodily injuries to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by, or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in ...

When is an indemnity covenant needed in a transfer? A transfer should include an indemnity covenant where, following completion, the seller will remain liable, or potentially liable, under covenants affecting the property.

When is an indemnity covenant needed in a transfer?