File A Lis Pendens On Property In Virginia
[…] Under common law, filing a complaint “concerning real property” was constructive notice to buyers that they would take subject to the suit. Oregon now requires plaintiffs to record a separate Notice of Lis Pendens to secure their interest in the property.

File a request with the court to remove the lis pendens. Provide the legal reasons the lis pendens is improper, offering proof, for example, that the lis pendens affects real estate that is not connected to the litigation. If the lawsuit is frivolous and merely intended to harass the property owner, offer proof.

ORS 93.740. The statute allows lis pendens “in all suits in which the title to or any interest in or lien upon real property is involved, affected or brought in question.” Id. The subject of the lawsuit “must be an actual interest in real property, not merely a speculative future one.” Doughty v.

The Massachusetts lis pendens statute serves to protect the rights of the property owner as well.