Filing Lis Pendens In New York In Riverside
[…] However, it must be filed no later than 8 months from the last day that the party asserting the lien (the lienor) performed work or furnished materials for the project.

In New York, like in most states, mechanic's liens are governed by a fairly extensive statutory scheme known as the “lien law” (hereinafter the “Lien Law”).1 Under the Lien Law, mechanic's liens may be filed by contractors, subcontractors, sub-subcontractors, laborers, materialmen (but only materialmen to owners, ...

Pursuant to CPLR 6501, “a notice of pendency may be filed only when 'the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property'” (Delidimitropoulos v Karantinidis, 142 AD3d 1038, 1039, quoting CPLR 6501).

File a request with the court to remove the lis pendens.