File Notice Lis Pendens Without Notice In New York
[…] Additional instructions suggest reviewing local rules and guidelines to ensure compliance with New York laws. This form can be utilized in situations where immediate action is necessary, such as preventing a sale or transfer of property that is subject to ongoing litigation. Legal assistants and associates can support attorneys by ensuring all necessary information is correctly entered before submission. Overall, this document is an essential tool for legal professionals navigating complex property disputes.

Form popularity

FAQ

Pursuant to CPLR 6501, “a notice of pendency may be filed only when 'the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property'” (Delidimitropoulos v Karantinidis, 142 AD3d 1038, 1039, quoting CPLR 6501).

If you are selling a property that is subject to a lis pendens, you must disclose this fact to potential buyers. Failure to do so could result in legal liability.