Labour Law Act In India In Massachusetts
[…] An employer can terminate any employee, with or without notice.

Application pleading or petition may be sent to the Industrial Tribunal or Labour Court by registered post or may be presented before it or in its office by the party concerned personally or by his duly authorised agent.

In Massachusetts, there are no state or federal laws that specifically limit the number of consecutive days an employee over the age of 16 can work. This allows employers to schedule employees for seven or more days in a row if necessary.

Massachusetts General Law chapter 149, section 100, provides that "no person shall be required to work for more than six hours during a calendar day without an interval of at least thirty minutes for a meal." Iron works, glass works, paper mills, letter press establishments, print works, bleaching works, and dyeing ...

The employer may file a lawsuit against an employee who fails to give the required amount of notice.